A case of autoimmune hemolytic anemia diagnosed by occurrence of cardioembolic stroke

Shunsuke Kimura, Masato Osaki, Shota Sakai, Yuichiro Ohya, Tetsuro Ago, Takanari Kitazono, Shuji Arakawa

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 79-year-old woman came to us because of sudden onset of dysarthria. She had taken apixaban due to her non-valvular atrial fibrillation. A neurological examination revealed mild facial palsy of her right side, and magnetic resonance imaging showed acute brain infarction at the left frontal lobe. There were no stenotic lesions on intracranial or extracranial magnetic resonance angiography, and she was diagnosed with cardioembolic stroke. Intravenous infusion of heparin and edaravone was initiated, and her neurological symptoms improved. However, she gradually developed jaundice and anemia. Gastro-intestinal bleeding was not observed, and her blood test met the diagnostic criteria for hemolytic anemia. Because both the direct Coombs test and cold agglutinin were positive, she was diagnosed with mixed-type autoimmune hemolytic anemia. Although her serum hemoglobin level decreased to 7.0 g/dl on the 12th hospital day, her anemia gradually improved after steroidal therapy with transfusion. It was revealed that she had shown mild anemia (hemoglobin: 9.2-10.9 g/dl) and hyperbilirubinemia (total bilirubin: 1.8-2.6 mg/dl) for 6 months. Therefore, her latent autoimmune hemolytic anemia became activated with the occurrence of cardioembolic stroke. Autoimmune hemolytic anemia might have promoted cardiac thrombus formation despite the administration of an anti-coagulant in this case. It should be noted that autoimmune hemolytic anemia can develop as thrombotic disease. In the present case, autoimmune hemolytic anemia was diagnosed based on the development of cardioembolic stroke.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)331-335
Number of pages5
JournalJapanese Journal of Geriatrics
Volume56
Issue number3
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Jul 2019

Fingerprint

Autoimmune Hemolytic Anemia
Stroke
Anemia
Hemoglobins
Brain Infarction
Coombs Test
Dysarthria
Coagulants
Hyperbilirubinemia
Facial Paralysis
Magnetic Resonance Angiography
Hemolytic Anemia
Neurologic Examination
Hematologic Tests
Frontal Lobe
Jaundice
Bilirubin
Intravenous Infusions
Atrial Fibrillation
Heparin

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Geriatrics and Gerontology

Cite this

A case of autoimmune hemolytic anemia diagnosed by occurrence of cardioembolic stroke. / Kimura, Shunsuke; Osaki, Masato; Sakai, Shota; Ohya, Yuichiro; Ago, Tetsuro; Kitazono, Takanari; Arakawa, Shuji.

In: Japanese Journal of Geriatrics, Vol. 56, No. 3, 07.2019, p. 331-335.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Kimura, Shunsuke ; Osaki, Masato ; Sakai, Shota ; Ohya, Yuichiro ; Ago, Tetsuro ; Kitazono, Takanari ; Arakawa, Shuji. / A case of autoimmune hemolytic anemia diagnosed by occurrence of cardioembolic stroke. In: Japanese Journal of Geriatrics. 2019 ; Vol. 56, No. 3. pp. 331-335.
@article{77b698ba7f4b4d459cde7990ffe07e43,
title = "A case of autoimmune hemolytic anemia diagnosed by occurrence of cardioembolic stroke",
abstract = "A 79-year-old woman came to us because of sudden onset of dysarthria. She had taken apixaban due to her non-valvular atrial fibrillation. A neurological examination revealed mild facial palsy of her right side, and magnetic resonance imaging showed acute brain infarction at the left frontal lobe. There were no stenotic lesions on intracranial or extracranial magnetic resonance angiography, and she was diagnosed with cardioembolic stroke. Intravenous infusion of heparin and edaravone was initiated, and her neurological symptoms improved. However, she gradually developed jaundice and anemia. Gastro-intestinal bleeding was not observed, and her blood test met the diagnostic criteria for hemolytic anemia. Because both the direct Coombs test and cold agglutinin were positive, she was diagnosed with mixed-type autoimmune hemolytic anemia. Although her serum hemoglobin level decreased to 7.0 g/dl on the 12th hospital day, her anemia gradually improved after steroidal therapy with transfusion. It was revealed that she had shown mild anemia (hemoglobin: 9.2-10.9 g/dl) and hyperbilirubinemia (total bilirubin: 1.8-2.6 mg/dl) for 6 months. Therefore, her latent autoimmune hemolytic anemia became activated with the occurrence of cardioembolic stroke. Autoimmune hemolytic anemia might have promoted cardiac thrombus formation despite the administration of an anti-coagulant in this case. It should be noted that autoimmune hemolytic anemia can develop as thrombotic disease. In the present case, autoimmune hemolytic anemia was diagnosed based on the development of cardioembolic stroke.",
author = "Shunsuke Kimura and Masato Osaki and Shota Sakai and Yuichiro Ohya and Tetsuro Ago and Takanari Kitazono and Shuji Arakawa",
year = "2019",
month = "7",
doi = "10.3143/geriatrics.56.331",
language = "English",
volume = "56",
pages = "331--335",
journal = "Japanese Journal of Geriatrics",
issn = "0300-9173",
publisher = "Japan Geriatrics Society",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A case of autoimmune hemolytic anemia diagnosed by occurrence of cardioembolic stroke

AU - Kimura, Shunsuke

AU - Osaki, Masato

AU - Sakai, Shota

AU - Ohya, Yuichiro

AU - Ago, Tetsuro

AU - Kitazono, Takanari

AU - Arakawa, Shuji

PY - 2019/7

Y1 - 2019/7

N2 - A 79-year-old woman came to us because of sudden onset of dysarthria. She had taken apixaban due to her non-valvular atrial fibrillation. A neurological examination revealed mild facial palsy of her right side, and magnetic resonance imaging showed acute brain infarction at the left frontal lobe. There were no stenotic lesions on intracranial or extracranial magnetic resonance angiography, and she was diagnosed with cardioembolic stroke. Intravenous infusion of heparin and edaravone was initiated, and her neurological symptoms improved. However, she gradually developed jaundice and anemia. Gastro-intestinal bleeding was not observed, and her blood test met the diagnostic criteria for hemolytic anemia. Because both the direct Coombs test and cold agglutinin were positive, she was diagnosed with mixed-type autoimmune hemolytic anemia. Although her serum hemoglobin level decreased to 7.0 g/dl on the 12th hospital day, her anemia gradually improved after steroidal therapy with transfusion. It was revealed that she had shown mild anemia (hemoglobin: 9.2-10.9 g/dl) and hyperbilirubinemia (total bilirubin: 1.8-2.6 mg/dl) for 6 months. Therefore, her latent autoimmune hemolytic anemia became activated with the occurrence of cardioembolic stroke. Autoimmune hemolytic anemia might have promoted cardiac thrombus formation despite the administration of an anti-coagulant in this case. It should be noted that autoimmune hemolytic anemia can develop as thrombotic disease. In the present case, autoimmune hemolytic anemia was diagnosed based on the development of cardioembolic stroke.

AB - A 79-year-old woman came to us because of sudden onset of dysarthria. She had taken apixaban due to her non-valvular atrial fibrillation. A neurological examination revealed mild facial palsy of her right side, and magnetic resonance imaging showed acute brain infarction at the left frontal lobe. There were no stenotic lesions on intracranial or extracranial magnetic resonance angiography, and she was diagnosed with cardioembolic stroke. Intravenous infusion of heparin and edaravone was initiated, and her neurological symptoms improved. However, she gradually developed jaundice and anemia. Gastro-intestinal bleeding was not observed, and her blood test met the diagnostic criteria for hemolytic anemia. Because both the direct Coombs test and cold agglutinin were positive, she was diagnosed with mixed-type autoimmune hemolytic anemia. Although her serum hemoglobin level decreased to 7.0 g/dl on the 12th hospital day, her anemia gradually improved after steroidal therapy with transfusion. It was revealed that she had shown mild anemia (hemoglobin: 9.2-10.9 g/dl) and hyperbilirubinemia (total bilirubin: 1.8-2.6 mg/dl) for 6 months. Therefore, her latent autoimmune hemolytic anemia became activated with the occurrence of cardioembolic stroke. Autoimmune hemolytic anemia might have promoted cardiac thrombus formation despite the administration of an anti-coagulant in this case. It should be noted that autoimmune hemolytic anemia can develop as thrombotic disease. In the present case, autoimmune hemolytic anemia was diagnosed based on the development of cardioembolic stroke.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85070909573&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85070909573&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.3143/geriatrics.56.331

DO - 10.3143/geriatrics.56.331

M3 - Article

C2 - 31366754

AN - SCOPUS:85070909573

VL - 56

SP - 331

EP - 335

JO - Japanese Journal of Geriatrics

JF - Japanese Journal of Geriatrics

SN - 0300-9173

IS - 3

ER -