A case of hyperemesis gravidarum and preeclampsia in MODY associated with transient hyperthyroidism

Sachiko Bandai, Masanori Iwase, Naoko Mukai, Udai Nakamura, Kojiro Ichikawa, Mitsuo Iida

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 33-year-old woman admitted for frequent vomiting when 10 weeks pregnant. She had developed diabetes mellitus at age 15 and was diagnosed as MODY. Pregnancy was detected under well-controlled conditions of 6.8% of HbA1c and normoalbuminuria. Hyperemesis gravidarum was diagnosed and parental hyperalimentation implemented. Although she had no thyrotoxic symptoms or struma, hyperthyrodism was detected (free T4 1.9 ng/dl, free T3 4.5 pg/ml, TSH<0.03 μU/m/). Since antithyroid or TSH receptor antibodies were negative and serum chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) was 147,600 mU/ml, hyperthyroidism due to elevated serum hCG was diagnosed. Her symptoms and hyperthyroidism were ameliorated along with the lowering of serum hCG until 18 weeks of gestation. In the second term, however, she developed toxemia of pregnancy and was readmitted at 31 weeks of gestation. At 36 weeks of gestation, a normal fetus was delivered by Caesarean section. After delivery, diabetic retinopathy and hypertension were transiently aggravated and urinary albumin excretion did not normalize until one year after delivery. hCG may thus induce transient hyperthyroidism and hyperemesis gravidarum due to its thyroid stimulating activity and may be related to the development of preeclampsia.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)447-453
Number of pages7
JournalJournal of the Japan Diabetes Society
Volume46
Issue number6
Publication statusPublished - Aug 4 2003

Fingerprint

Hyperemesis Gravidarum
Hyperthyroidism
Pre-Eclampsia
Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Pregnancy
Serum
Goiter
Diabetic Retinopathy
Chorionic Gonadotropin
Cesarean Section
Vomiting
Albumins
Diabetes Mellitus
Thyroid Gland
Fetus
Hypertension

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Internal Medicine
  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
  • Endocrinology

Cite this

A case of hyperemesis gravidarum and preeclampsia in MODY associated with transient hyperthyroidism. / Bandai, Sachiko; Iwase, Masanori; Mukai, Naoko; Nakamura, Udai; Ichikawa, Kojiro; Iida, Mitsuo.

In: Journal of the Japan Diabetes Society, Vol. 46, No. 6, 04.08.2003, p. 447-453.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Bandai, Sachiko ; Iwase, Masanori ; Mukai, Naoko ; Nakamura, Udai ; Ichikawa, Kojiro ; Iida, Mitsuo. / A case of hyperemesis gravidarum and preeclampsia in MODY associated with transient hyperthyroidism. In: Journal of the Japan Diabetes Society. 2003 ; Vol. 46, No. 6. pp. 447-453.
@article{0c8c01ee1b5b45d987f5ffef6ff65bb2,
title = "A case of hyperemesis gravidarum and preeclampsia in MODY associated with transient hyperthyroidism",
abstract = "A 33-year-old woman admitted for frequent vomiting when 10 weeks pregnant. She had developed diabetes mellitus at age 15 and was diagnosed as MODY. Pregnancy was detected under well-controlled conditions of 6.8{\%} of HbA1c and normoalbuminuria. Hyperemesis gravidarum was diagnosed and parental hyperalimentation implemented. Although she had no thyrotoxic symptoms or struma, hyperthyrodism was detected (free T4 1.9 ng/dl, free T3 4.5 pg/ml, TSH<0.03 μU/m/). Since antithyroid or TSH receptor antibodies were negative and serum chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) was 147,600 mU/ml, hyperthyroidism due to elevated serum hCG was diagnosed. Her symptoms and hyperthyroidism were ameliorated along with the lowering of serum hCG until 18 weeks of gestation. In the second term, however, she developed toxemia of pregnancy and was readmitted at 31 weeks of gestation. At 36 weeks of gestation, a normal fetus was delivered by Caesarean section. After delivery, diabetic retinopathy and hypertension were transiently aggravated and urinary albumin excretion did not normalize until one year after delivery. hCG may thus induce transient hyperthyroidism and hyperemesis gravidarum due to its thyroid stimulating activity and may be related to the development of preeclampsia.",
author = "Sachiko Bandai and Masanori Iwase and Naoko Mukai and Udai Nakamura and Kojiro Ichikawa and Mitsuo Iida",
year = "2003",
month = "8",
day = "4",
language = "English",
volume = "46",
pages = "447--453",
journal = "Journal of the Japan Diabetes Society",
issn = "0021-437X",
publisher = "Japan Diabetes Society",
number = "6",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A case of hyperemesis gravidarum and preeclampsia in MODY associated with transient hyperthyroidism

AU - Bandai, Sachiko

AU - Iwase, Masanori

AU - Mukai, Naoko

AU - Nakamura, Udai

AU - Ichikawa, Kojiro

AU - Iida, Mitsuo

PY - 2003/8/4

Y1 - 2003/8/4

N2 - A 33-year-old woman admitted for frequent vomiting when 10 weeks pregnant. She had developed diabetes mellitus at age 15 and was diagnosed as MODY. Pregnancy was detected under well-controlled conditions of 6.8% of HbA1c and normoalbuminuria. Hyperemesis gravidarum was diagnosed and parental hyperalimentation implemented. Although she had no thyrotoxic symptoms or struma, hyperthyrodism was detected (free T4 1.9 ng/dl, free T3 4.5 pg/ml, TSH<0.03 μU/m/). Since antithyroid or TSH receptor antibodies were negative and serum chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) was 147,600 mU/ml, hyperthyroidism due to elevated serum hCG was diagnosed. Her symptoms and hyperthyroidism were ameliorated along with the lowering of serum hCG until 18 weeks of gestation. In the second term, however, she developed toxemia of pregnancy and was readmitted at 31 weeks of gestation. At 36 weeks of gestation, a normal fetus was delivered by Caesarean section. After delivery, diabetic retinopathy and hypertension were transiently aggravated and urinary albumin excretion did not normalize until one year after delivery. hCG may thus induce transient hyperthyroidism and hyperemesis gravidarum due to its thyroid stimulating activity and may be related to the development of preeclampsia.

AB - A 33-year-old woman admitted for frequent vomiting when 10 weeks pregnant. She had developed diabetes mellitus at age 15 and was diagnosed as MODY. Pregnancy was detected under well-controlled conditions of 6.8% of HbA1c and normoalbuminuria. Hyperemesis gravidarum was diagnosed and parental hyperalimentation implemented. Although she had no thyrotoxic symptoms or struma, hyperthyrodism was detected (free T4 1.9 ng/dl, free T3 4.5 pg/ml, TSH<0.03 μU/m/). Since antithyroid or TSH receptor antibodies were negative and serum chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) was 147,600 mU/ml, hyperthyroidism due to elevated serum hCG was diagnosed. Her symptoms and hyperthyroidism were ameliorated along with the lowering of serum hCG until 18 weeks of gestation. In the second term, however, she developed toxemia of pregnancy and was readmitted at 31 weeks of gestation. At 36 weeks of gestation, a normal fetus was delivered by Caesarean section. After delivery, diabetic retinopathy and hypertension were transiently aggravated and urinary albumin excretion did not normalize until one year after delivery. hCG may thus induce transient hyperthyroidism and hyperemesis gravidarum due to its thyroid stimulating activity and may be related to the development of preeclampsia.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0041309927&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0041309927&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:0041309927

VL - 46

SP - 447

EP - 453

JO - Journal of the Japan Diabetes Society

JF - Journal of the Japan Diabetes Society

SN - 0021-437X

IS - 6

ER -