Comparison of surface velocities determined from altimeter and drifting buoy data

Kaoru Ichikawa, Shiro Imawaki, Haruo Ishii

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

20 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Surface velocities determined from trajectory of a drifting buoy from March through November 1987 are compared with surface geostrophic velocities determined from sea surface dynamic topography (SSDT) obtained from altimetry data with the aid of long-term hydrographic observation data. In general, these velocities show similar temporal variations in both zonal and meridional components, except in a period when obvious error is found in the altimetric SSDT field. When the buoy was trapped by several mid-ocean meso-scale eddies, the comparison is especially good. Systematic discrepancy is found, however, when the buoy was in the Kuroshio region, because of using both temporally and spatially smoothed mean SSDT estimated from hydrographic data; instead, surface geostrophic velocities determined from the altimetric SSDT referred to the improved geoid model result in better comparison.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)729-740
Number of pages12
JournalJournal of Oceanography
Volume51
Issue number6
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Nov 1 1995
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

data buoy
altimeter
sea surface
topography
mesoscale eddy
altimetry
geoid
temporal variation
trajectory
comparison
ocean

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Oceanography

Cite this

Comparison of surface velocities determined from altimeter and drifting buoy data. / Ichikawa, Kaoru; Imawaki, Shiro; Ishii, Haruo.

In: Journal of Oceanography, Vol. 51, No. 6, 01.11.1995, p. 729-740.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{ce2e1b9e8e3a4a969ff13521f1977aa9,
title = "Comparison of surface velocities determined from altimeter and drifting buoy data",
abstract = "Surface velocities determined from trajectory of a drifting buoy from March through November 1987 are compared with surface geostrophic velocities determined from sea surface dynamic topography (SSDT) obtained from altimetry data with the aid of long-term hydrographic observation data. In general, these velocities show similar temporal variations in both zonal and meridional components, except in a period when obvious error is found in the altimetric SSDT field. When the buoy was trapped by several mid-ocean meso-scale eddies, the comparison is especially good. Systematic discrepancy is found, however, when the buoy was in the Kuroshio region, because of using both temporally and spatially smoothed mean SSDT estimated from hydrographic data; instead, surface geostrophic velocities determined from the altimetric SSDT referred to the improved geoid model result in better comparison.",
author = "Kaoru Ichikawa and Shiro Imawaki and Haruo Ishii",
year = "1995",
month = "11",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1007/BF02235462",
language = "English",
volume = "51",
pages = "729--740",
journal = "Journal of Oceanography",
issn = "0916-8370",
publisher = "Oceanographic Society of Japan",
number = "6",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Comparison of surface velocities determined from altimeter and drifting buoy data

AU - Ichikawa, Kaoru

AU - Imawaki, Shiro

AU - Ishii, Haruo

PY - 1995/11/1

Y1 - 1995/11/1

N2 - Surface velocities determined from trajectory of a drifting buoy from March through November 1987 are compared with surface geostrophic velocities determined from sea surface dynamic topography (SSDT) obtained from altimetry data with the aid of long-term hydrographic observation data. In general, these velocities show similar temporal variations in both zonal and meridional components, except in a period when obvious error is found in the altimetric SSDT field. When the buoy was trapped by several mid-ocean meso-scale eddies, the comparison is especially good. Systematic discrepancy is found, however, when the buoy was in the Kuroshio region, because of using both temporally and spatially smoothed mean SSDT estimated from hydrographic data; instead, surface geostrophic velocities determined from the altimetric SSDT referred to the improved geoid model result in better comparison.

AB - Surface velocities determined from trajectory of a drifting buoy from March through November 1987 are compared with surface geostrophic velocities determined from sea surface dynamic topography (SSDT) obtained from altimetry data with the aid of long-term hydrographic observation data. In general, these velocities show similar temporal variations in both zonal and meridional components, except in a period when obvious error is found in the altimetric SSDT field. When the buoy was trapped by several mid-ocean meso-scale eddies, the comparison is especially good. Systematic discrepancy is found, however, when the buoy was in the Kuroshio region, because of using both temporally and spatially smoothed mean SSDT estimated from hydrographic data; instead, surface geostrophic velocities determined from the altimetric SSDT referred to the improved geoid model result in better comparison.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0029481147&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0029481147&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/BF02235462

DO - 10.1007/BF02235462

M3 - Article

VL - 51

SP - 729

EP - 740

JO - Journal of Oceanography

JF - Journal of Oceanography

SN - 0916-8370

IS - 6

ER -