Hypothyroidism and levothyroxine-responsive liver dysfunction in a patient with ring chromosome 18 syndrome

Kazuhiro Ohkubo, Kenji Ihara, Shouichi Ohga, Masataka Ishimura, Toshiro Hara

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Background: Ring chromosome 18 [r(18)] is a rare constitutional chromosomal aberration syndrome, characterized by dysmorphic face, hypoactivity, short stature, and delayed development. Autoimmune thyroiditis and immunoglobulin (Ig) A deficiency are occasionally associated with chromosome-18 deletion syndromes. Summary: Here, we report a 2-year-old male child with r(18) syndrome and a selective IgA deficiency (<1.6 mg/dL, reference range [rr]: 20-149), who developed hypothyroidism and liver dysfunction. Thyroid function tests (thyroid-stimulating hormone [TSH]: 1031 μIU/mL, rr 0.43-4.0; free triiodothyronine: 0.52 pg/mL, rr 2.37-4.65; free thyroxine: 0.11 ng/dL, rr 1.03-2.00) and positive thyroid antibodies (anti-TSH receptor 1.7 IU/L, cut-off index [coi]: <1.0, antithyroid peroxidase 171 IU/mL, coi <0.3, and antithyroglobulin 2.8 IU/mL, coi <0.3) indicated autoimmune hypothyroidism. Elevated levels of aspartate aminotransferase (AST, 240 IU/L, rr 17-39) and alanine aminotransferase (ALT, 315 IU/L, rr 4-23), but negative antibodies against LKM and mitochondrial M2, suggested no autoimmune hepatitis. Transaminase levels became normalized after he was given levothyroxine therapy to achieve the euthyroid state, but they repeatedly became elevated when levothyroxine was inadvertently discontinued (peak AST=409 IU/L; peak ALT=390 IU/L). A maintenance dose of levothyroxine has effectively maintained the euthyroid state and normalized liver function tests despite no immunosuppressive therapy. Conclusions: The r(18) patient with autoimmune hypothyroidism and IgA deficiency suffered from idiopathic hepatitis. The liver dysfunction was associated with hypothyroidism that resolved with thyroid hormone treatment. While the former combination has been described, the latter has not. The reason for the development of hepatitis in association with hypothyroidism is unexplained. However, we postulate that it might be related, in ways that are not clear, to the deleted genes of r(18).

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)1080-1083
Number of pages4
JournalThyroid
Volume22
Issue number10
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Oct 1 2012

Fingerprint

Hypothyroidism
Thyroxine
Liver Diseases
Reference Values
IgA Deficiency
Hepatitis
Thyroid Function Tests
Autoimmune Thyroiditis
Thyrotropin Receptors
Autoimmune Hepatitis
Liver Function Tests
Triiodothyronine
Thyrotropin
Immunosuppressive Agents
Aspartate Aminotransferases
Transaminases
Alanine Transaminase
Thyroid Hormones
Chromosome Aberrations
Immunoglobulin A

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
  • Endocrinology

Cite this

Hypothyroidism and levothyroxine-responsive liver dysfunction in a patient with ring chromosome 18 syndrome. / Ohkubo, Kazuhiro; Ihara, Kenji; Ohga, Shouichi; Ishimura, Masataka; Hara, Toshiro.

In: Thyroid, Vol. 22, No. 10, 01.10.2012, p. 1080-1083.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{89afa066e11f48deb0d40a9f81e73bdb,
title = "Hypothyroidism and levothyroxine-responsive liver dysfunction in a patient with ring chromosome 18 syndrome",
abstract = "Background: Ring chromosome 18 [r(18)] is a rare constitutional chromosomal aberration syndrome, characterized by dysmorphic face, hypoactivity, short stature, and delayed development. Autoimmune thyroiditis and immunoglobulin (Ig) A deficiency are occasionally associated with chromosome-18 deletion syndromes. Summary: Here, we report a 2-year-old male child with r(18) syndrome and a selective IgA deficiency (<1.6 mg/dL, reference range [rr]: 20-149), who developed hypothyroidism and liver dysfunction. Thyroid function tests (thyroid-stimulating hormone [TSH]: 1031 μIU/mL, rr 0.43-4.0; free triiodothyronine: 0.52 pg/mL, rr 2.37-4.65; free thyroxine: 0.11 ng/dL, rr 1.03-2.00) and positive thyroid antibodies (anti-TSH receptor 1.7 IU/L, cut-off index [coi]: <1.0, antithyroid peroxidase 171 IU/mL, coi <0.3, and antithyroglobulin 2.8 IU/mL, coi <0.3) indicated autoimmune hypothyroidism. Elevated levels of aspartate aminotransferase (AST, 240 IU/L, rr 17-39) and alanine aminotransferase (ALT, 315 IU/L, rr 4-23), but negative antibodies against LKM and mitochondrial M2, suggested no autoimmune hepatitis. Transaminase levels became normalized after he was given levothyroxine therapy to achieve the euthyroid state, but they repeatedly became elevated when levothyroxine was inadvertently discontinued (peak AST=409 IU/L; peak ALT=390 IU/L). A maintenance dose of levothyroxine has effectively maintained the euthyroid state and normalized liver function tests despite no immunosuppressive therapy. Conclusions: The r(18) patient with autoimmune hypothyroidism and IgA deficiency suffered from idiopathic hepatitis. The liver dysfunction was associated with hypothyroidism that resolved with thyroid hormone treatment. While the former combination has been described, the latter has not. The reason for the development of hepatitis in association with hypothyroidism is unexplained. However, we postulate that it might be related, in ways that are not clear, to the deleted genes of r(18).",
author = "Kazuhiro Ohkubo and Kenji Ihara and Shouichi Ohga and Masataka Ishimura and Toshiro Hara",
year = "2012",
month = "10",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1089/thy.2011.0521",
language = "English",
volume = "22",
pages = "1080--1083",
journal = "Thyroid",
issn = "1050-7256",
publisher = "Mary Ann Liebert Inc.",
number = "10",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Hypothyroidism and levothyroxine-responsive liver dysfunction in a patient with ring chromosome 18 syndrome

AU - Ohkubo, Kazuhiro

AU - Ihara, Kenji

AU - Ohga, Shouichi

AU - Ishimura, Masataka

AU - Hara, Toshiro

PY - 2012/10/1

Y1 - 2012/10/1

N2 - Background: Ring chromosome 18 [r(18)] is a rare constitutional chromosomal aberration syndrome, characterized by dysmorphic face, hypoactivity, short stature, and delayed development. Autoimmune thyroiditis and immunoglobulin (Ig) A deficiency are occasionally associated with chromosome-18 deletion syndromes. Summary: Here, we report a 2-year-old male child with r(18) syndrome and a selective IgA deficiency (<1.6 mg/dL, reference range [rr]: 20-149), who developed hypothyroidism and liver dysfunction. Thyroid function tests (thyroid-stimulating hormone [TSH]: 1031 μIU/mL, rr 0.43-4.0; free triiodothyronine: 0.52 pg/mL, rr 2.37-4.65; free thyroxine: 0.11 ng/dL, rr 1.03-2.00) and positive thyroid antibodies (anti-TSH receptor 1.7 IU/L, cut-off index [coi]: <1.0, antithyroid peroxidase 171 IU/mL, coi <0.3, and antithyroglobulin 2.8 IU/mL, coi <0.3) indicated autoimmune hypothyroidism. Elevated levels of aspartate aminotransferase (AST, 240 IU/L, rr 17-39) and alanine aminotransferase (ALT, 315 IU/L, rr 4-23), but negative antibodies against LKM and mitochondrial M2, suggested no autoimmune hepatitis. Transaminase levels became normalized after he was given levothyroxine therapy to achieve the euthyroid state, but they repeatedly became elevated when levothyroxine was inadvertently discontinued (peak AST=409 IU/L; peak ALT=390 IU/L). A maintenance dose of levothyroxine has effectively maintained the euthyroid state and normalized liver function tests despite no immunosuppressive therapy. Conclusions: The r(18) patient with autoimmune hypothyroidism and IgA deficiency suffered from idiopathic hepatitis. The liver dysfunction was associated with hypothyroidism that resolved with thyroid hormone treatment. While the former combination has been described, the latter has not. The reason for the development of hepatitis in association with hypothyroidism is unexplained. However, we postulate that it might be related, in ways that are not clear, to the deleted genes of r(18).

AB - Background: Ring chromosome 18 [r(18)] is a rare constitutional chromosomal aberration syndrome, characterized by dysmorphic face, hypoactivity, short stature, and delayed development. Autoimmune thyroiditis and immunoglobulin (Ig) A deficiency are occasionally associated with chromosome-18 deletion syndromes. Summary: Here, we report a 2-year-old male child with r(18) syndrome and a selective IgA deficiency (<1.6 mg/dL, reference range [rr]: 20-149), who developed hypothyroidism and liver dysfunction. Thyroid function tests (thyroid-stimulating hormone [TSH]: 1031 μIU/mL, rr 0.43-4.0; free triiodothyronine: 0.52 pg/mL, rr 2.37-4.65; free thyroxine: 0.11 ng/dL, rr 1.03-2.00) and positive thyroid antibodies (anti-TSH receptor 1.7 IU/L, cut-off index [coi]: <1.0, antithyroid peroxidase 171 IU/mL, coi <0.3, and antithyroglobulin 2.8 IU/mL, coi <0.3) indicated autoimmune hypothyroidism. Elevated levels of aspartate aminotransferase (AST, 240 IU/L, rr 17-39) and alanine aminotransferase (ALT, 315 IU/L, rr 4-23), but negative antibodies against LKM and mitochondrial M2, suggested no autoimmune hepatitis. Transaminase levels became normalized after he was given levothyroxine therapy to achieve the euthyroid state, but they repeatedly became elevated when levothyroxine was inadvertently discontinued (peak AST=409 IU/L; peak ALT=390 IU/L). A maintenance dose of levothyroxine has effectively maintained the euthyroid state and normalized liver function tests despite no immunosuppressive therapy. Conclusions: The r(18) patient with autoimmune hypothyroidism and IgA deficiency suffered from idiopathic hepatitis. The liver dysfunction was associated with hypothyroidism that resolved with thyroid hormone treatment. While the former combination has been described, the latter has not. The reason for the development of hepatitis in association with hypothyroidism is unexplained. However, we postulate that it might be related, in ways that are not clear, to the deleted genes of r(18).

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84867011838&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84867011838&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1089/thy.2011.0521

DO - 10.1089/thy.2011.0521

M3 - Article

C2 - 22947348

AN - SCOPUS:84867011838

VL - 22

SP - 1080

EP - 1083

JO - Thyroid

JF - Thyroid

SN - 1050-7256

IS - 10

ER -