Non x-linked hyper-IgM syndrome with systemic lupus erythematosus

J. Arai, M. Yasukawa, K. Takada, Y. Tange, O. Saiki, Takahiko Horiuchi, T. Tamai, S. Fujita

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

7 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 24-'year-old woman had suffered from recurrent bacterial infections and clinical manifestations of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Laboratory findings disclosed an elevated level of serum IgM, markedly decreased IgG, IgA, IgD and IgE levels, and low levels of serum complement. Both the CD40 and CD40 ligands appeared to be normally expressed. Assays of in vitro immunoglobulin production by lymphocytes showed that IgM was produced normally and that IgE but not IgG or IgA production was rescued by signalling through CD40 on B cells. The proliferative response of lymphocytes to phobol ester was some impairment of signal transduction in the patient's lymphocytes.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)84-86
Number of pages3
JournalClinical and Experimental Rheumatology
Volume16
Issue number1
Publication statusPublished - Apr 4 1998

Fingerprint

Hyper-IgM Immunodeficiency Syndrome
Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Lymphocytes
Immunoglobulin A
Immunoglobulin E
Immunoglobulin M
Immunoglobulin G
Immunoglobulin D
CD40 Ligand
Serum
Bacterial Infections
Immunoglobulins
Signal Transduction
Esters
B-Lymphocytes

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Rheumatology
  • Immunology and Allergy
  • Immunology

Cite this

Arai, J., Yasukawa, M., Takada, K., Tange, Y., Saiki, O., Horiuchi, T., ... Fujita, S. (1998). Non x-linked hyper-IgM syndrome with systemic lupus erythematosus. Clinical and Experimental Rheumatology, 16(1), 84-86.

Non x-linked hyper-IgM syndrome with systemic lupus erythematosus. / Arai, J.; Yasukawa, M.; Takada, K.; Tange, Y.; Saiki, O.; Horiuchi, Takahiko; Tamai, T.; Fujita, S.

In: Clinical and Experimental Rheumatology, Vol. 16, No. 1, 04.04.1998, p. 84-86.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Arai, J, Yasukawa, M, Takada, K, Tange, Y, Saiki, O, Horiuchi, T, Tamai, T & Fujita, S 1998, 'Non x-linked hyper-IgM syndrome with systemic lupus erythematosus', Clinical and Experimental Rheumatology, vol. 16, no. 1, pp. 84-86.
Arai J, Yasukawa M, Takada K, Tange Y, Saiki O, Horiuchi T et al. Non x-linked hyper-IgM syndrome with systemic lupus erythematosus. Clinical and Experimental Rheumatology. 1998 Apr 4;16(1):84-86.
Arai, J. ; Yasukawa, M. ; Takada, K. ; Tange, Y. ; Saiki, O. ; Horiuchi, Takahiko ; Tamai, T. ; Fujita, S. / Non x-linked hyper-IgM syndrome with systemic lupus erythematosus. In: Clinical and Experimental Rheumatology. 1998 ; Vol. 16, No. 1. pp. 84-86.
@article{a4a74a153b4e4694aed80fca1bbce1c4,
title = "Non x-linked hyper-IgM syndrome with systemic lupus erythematosus",
abstract = "A 24-'year-old woman had suffered from recurrent bacterial infections and clinical manifestations of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Laboratory findings disclosed an elevated level of serum IgM, markedly decreased IgG, IgA, IgD and IgE levels, and low levels of serum complement. Both the CD40 and CD40 ligands appeared to be normally expressed. Assays of in vitro immunoglobulin production by lymphocytes showed that IgM was produced normally and that IgE but not IgG or IgA production was rescued by signalling through CD40 on B cells. The proliferative response of lymphocytes to phobol ester was some impairment of signal transduction in the patient's lymphocytes.",
author = "J. Arai and M. Yasukawa and K. Takada and Y. Tange and O. Saiki and Takahiko Horiuchi and T. Tamai and S. Fujita",
year = "1998",
month = "4",
day = "4",
language = "English",
volume = "16",
pages = "84--86",
journal = "Clinical and Experimental Rheumatology",
issn = "0392-856X",
publisher = "Clinical and Experimental Rheumatology S.A.S.",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Non x-linked hyper-IgM syndrome with systemic lupus erythematosus

AU - Arai, J.

AU - Yasukawa, M.

AU - Takada, K.

AU - Tange, Y.

AU - Saiki, O.

AU - Horiuchi, Takahiko

AU - Tamai, T.

AU - Fujita, S.

PY - 1998/4/4

Y1 - 1998/4/4

N2 - A 24-'year-old woman had suffered from recurrent bacterial infections and clinical manifestations of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Laboratory findings disclosed an elevated level of serum IgM, markedly decreased IgG, IgA, IgD and IgE levels, and low levels of serum complement. Both the CD40 and CD40 ligands appeared to be normally expressed. Assays of in vitro immunoglobulin production by lymphocytes showed that IgM was produced normally and that IgE but not IgG or IgA production was rescued by signalling through CD40 on B cells. The proliferative response of lymphocytes to phobol ester was some impairment of signal transduction in the patient's lymphocytes.

AB - A 24-'year-old woman had suffered from recurrent bacterial infections and clinical manifestations of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Laboratory findings disclosed an elevated level of serum IgM, markedly decreased IgG, IgA, IgD and IgE levels, and low levels of serum complement. Both the CD40 and CD40 ligands appeared to be normally expressed. Assays of in vitro immunoglobulin production by lymphocytes showed that IgM was produced normally and that IgE but not IgG or IgA production was rescued by signalling through CD40 on B cells. The proliferative response of lymphocytes to phobol ester was some impairment of signal transduction in the patient's lymphocytes.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0031892113&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0031892113&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 9543571

AN - SCOPUS:0031892113

VL - 16

SP - 84

EP - 86

JO - Clinical and Experimental Rheumatology

JF - Clinical and Experimental Rheumatology

SN - 0392-856X

IS - 1

ER -