Regression of pustulosis palmaris et plantaris by periodontal treatment in a subject with severe periodontitis

Hiroshi Akazawa, Fusanori Nishimura, Hiroshi Maeda, Shogo Takashiba, Atsushi Mine, Kenji Maekawa, Takuo Kuboki

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

7 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 38-year-old woman with pustulosis palmaris et plantaris (PPP) was referred to the dentist with a suspicion of metal allergy (Fig. 1A). She had noticed the symptoms 3 years previously on her palms and legs. As her symptoms did not improve spontaneously, she visited her dermatologist. There, she was recorded as follows: (1) pustules localized only on the palms and soles; (2) no lesions with eczema or psoriasis on any other parts of the body; and (3) no family history of pustulosis. On the basis of these observations, she was diagnosed with PPP. She was treated with topical application of corticosteroids; however, her symptoms did not improve. Her dermatologist then suspected metal allergy and performed a patch test. Her skin reacted positively with chromium sulfate, zinc chloride, and mercury bichloride. Therefore, she was referred to our dental hospital for the investigation of the possible association of PPP with oral restorative materials. Her medical records were unremarkable, except for extremely severe periodontitis, which she was aware of more than 10 years previously; however, she had not received any comprehensive periodontal treatment. On presentation, we first analyzed the restorative materials of the teeth to determine whether they contained any positive elements detected by the patch test. Unfortunately, we could not detect any positive elements in the oral cavity. Her blood chemistry did not indicate any abnormalities. The white blood cell count was 5600/mm3, with differential counts of 49.3% neutrophils, 28.0% lymphocytes, 7.6% monocytes, 14.4% eosinophils, and 0.7% basophils. C-reactive protein was not elevated, as measured by the conventional method. Immunoglobulin G (IgG), IgA, and IgM concentrations were all within the normal range (IgG, 1243.0 mg/dL; IgA, 131.6 mg/dL; IgM, 149.6 mg/dL). Because of these laboratory data, we first treated her periodontitis to determine whether there was a possible relationship of her PPP to severe periodontitis. Her periodontitis was very severe (Fig. 2A,B). The extraction of several teeth, as well as the correction of the shape of the inflamed alveolar bone (the bone supporting the teeth) to a physiological shape, was necessary. We first treated her periodontitis with the topical application of antibiotics (minocycline-HCl ointment) to determine the effect of anti-infectious periodontal treatment on PPP. We administered the antibiotics in every periodontal pocket once a week for a period of 1 month. One month after treatment, her symptoms appeared to improve slightly (Fig. 1B). We next performed surgical treatment, including teeth extractions and correction of the bone shape. Two to three days after surgery, her PPP symptoms worsened suddenly (Fig. 1C), and continued for up to 1 month (Fig. 1D). From 1 month after surgery, however, her symptoms gradually improved and complete remission was observed (Fig. 1E). In addition, although more than 2 years have passed since complete remission, no recurrence has been observed (Fig. 1F).

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)1420-1422
Number of pages3
JournalInternational Journal of Dermatology
Volume45
Issue number12
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Dec 1 2006
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Periodontitis
Psoriasis
Tooth Extraction
Tooth
Patch Tests
Immunoglobulin A
Therapeutics
Immunoglobulin M
Hypersensitivity
Immunoglobulin G
Metals
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Periodontal Pocket
Bone and Bones
Mercuric Chloride
Minocycline
Basophils
Eczema
Ointments
Dentists

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Dermatology

Cite this

Regression of pustulosis palmaris et plantaris by periodontal treatment in a subject with severe periodontitis. / Akazawa, Hiroshi; Nishimura, Fusanori; Maeda, Hiroshi; Takashiba, Shogo; Mine, Atsushi; Maekawa, Kenji; Kuboki, Takuo.

In: International Journal of Dermatology, Vol. 45, No. 12, 01.12.2006, p. 1420-1422.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Akazawa, Hiroshi ; Nishimura, Fusanori ; Maeda, Hiroshi ; Takashiba, Shogo ; Mine, Atsushi ; Maekawa, Kenji ; Kuboki, Takuo. / Regression of pustulosis palmaris et plantaris by periodontal treatment in a subject with severe periodontitis. In: International Journal of Dermatology. 2006 ; Vol. 45, No. 12. pp. 1420-1422.
@article{242d9f495f9e4b76b97653d994e868fc,
title = "Regression of pustulosis palmaris et plantaris by periodontal treatment in a subject with severe periodontitis",
abstract = "A 38-year-old woman with pustulosis palmaris et plantaris (PPP) was referred to the dentist with a suspicion of metal allergy (Fig. 1A). She had noticed the symptoms 3 years previously on her palms and legs. As her symptoms did not improve spontaneously, she visited her dermatologist. There, she was recorded as follows: (1) pustules localized only on the palms and soles; (2) no lesions with eczema or psoriasis on any other parts of the body; and (3) no family history of pustulosis. On the basis of these observations, she was diagnosed with PPP. She was treated with topical application of corticosteroids; however, her symptoms did not improve. Her dermatologist then suspected metal allergy and performed a patch test. Her skin reacted positively with chromium sulfate, zinc chloride, and mercury bichloride. Therefore, she was referred to our dental hospital for the investigation of the possible association of PPP with oral restorative materials. Her medical records were unremarkable, except for extremely severe periodontitis, which she was aware of more than 10 years previously; however, she had not received any comprehensive periodontal treatment. On presentation, we first analyzed the restorative materials of the teeth to determine whether they contained any positive elements detected by the patch test. Unfortunately, we could not detect any positive elements in the oral cavity. Her blood chemistry did not indicate any abnormalities. The white blood cell count was 5600/mm3, with differential counts of 49.3{\%} neutrophils, 28.0{\%} lymphocytes, 7.6{\%} monocytes, 14.4{\%} eosinophils, and 0.7{\%} basophils. C-reactive protein was not elevated, as measured by the conventional method. Immunoglobulin G (IgG), IgA, and IgM concentrations were all within the normal range (IgG, 1243.0 mg/dL; IgA, 131.6 mg/dL; IgM, 149.6 mg/dL). Because of these laboratory data, we first treated her periodontitis to determine whether there was a possible relationship of her PPP to severe periodontitis. Her periodontitis was very severe (Fig. 2A,B). The extraction of several teeth, as well as the correction of the shape of the inflamed alveolar bone (the bone supporting the teeth) to a physiological shape, was necessary. We first treated her periodontitis with the topical application of antibiotics (minocycline-HCl ointment) to determine the effect of anti-infectious periodontal treatment on PPP. We administered the antibiotics in every periodontal pocket once a week for a period of 1 month. One month after treatment, her symptoms appeared to improve slightly (Fig. 1B). We next performed surgical treatment, including teeth extractions and correction of the bone shape. Two to three days after surgery, her PPP symptoms worsened suddenly (Fig. 1C), and continued for up to 1 month (Fig. 1D). From 1 month after surgery, however, her symptoms gradually improved and complete remission was observed (Fig. 1E). In addition, although more than 2 years have passed since complete remission, no recurrence has been observed (Fig. 1F).",
author = "Hiroshi Akazawa and Fusanori Nishimura and Hiroshi Maeda and Shogo Takashiba and Atsushi Mine and Kenji Maekawa and Takuo Kuboki",
year = "2006",
month = "12",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1111/j.1365-4632.2006.02900.x",
language = "English",
volume = "45",
pages = "1420--1422",
journal = "International Journal of Dermatology",
issn = "0011-9059",
publisher = "Wiley-Blackwell",
number = "12",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Regression of pustulosis palmaris et plantaris by periodontal treatment in a subject with severe periodontitis

AU - Akazawa, Hiroshi

AU - Nishimura, Fusanori

AU - Maeda, Hiroshi

AU - Takashiba, Shogo

AU - Mine, Atsushi

AU - Maekawa, Kenji

AU - Kuboki, Takuo

PY - 2006/12/1

Y1 - 2006/12/1

N2 - A 38-year-old woman with pustulosis palmaris et plantaris (PPP) was referred to the dentist with a suspicion of metal allergy (Fig. 1A). She had noticed the symptoms 3 years previously on her palms and legs. As her symptoms did not improve spontaneously, she visited her dermatologist. There, she was recorded as follows: (1) pustules localized only on the palms and soles; (2) no lesions with eczema or psoriasis on any other parts of the body; and (3) no family history of pustulosis. On the basis of these observations, she was diagnosed with PPP. She was treated with topical application of corticosteroids; however, her symptoms did not improve. Her dermatologist then suspected metal allergy and performed a patch test. Her skin reacted positively with chromium sulfate, zinc chloride, and mercury bichloride. Therefore, she was referred to our dental hospital for the investigation of the possible association of PPP with oral restorative materials. Her medical records were unremarkable, except for extremely severe periodontitis, which she was aware of more than 10 years previously; however, she had not received any comprehensive periodontal treatment. On presentation, we first analyzed the restorative materials of the teeth to determine whether they contained any positive elements detected by the patch test. Unfortunately, we could not detect any positive elements in the oral cavity. Her blood chemistry did not indicate any abnormalities. The white blood cell count was 5600/mm3, with differential counts of 49.3% neutrophils, 28.0% lymphocytes, 7.6% monocytes, 14.4% eosinophils, and 0.7% basophils. C-reactive protein was not elevated, as measured by the conventional method. Immunoglobulin G (IgG), IgA, and IgM concentrations were all within the normal range (IgG, 1243.0 mg/dL; IgA, 131.6 mg/dL; IgM, 149.6 mg/dL). Because of these laboratory data, we first treated her periodontitis to determine whether there was a possible relationship of her PPP to severe periodontitis. Her periodontitis was very severe (Fig. 2A,B). The extraction of several teeth, as well as the correction of the shape of the inflamed alveolar bone (the bone supporting the teeth) to a physiological shape, was necessary. We first treated her periodontitis with the topical application of antibiotics (minocycline-HCl ointment) to determine the effect of anti-infectious periodontal treatment on PPP. We administered the antibiotics in every periodontal pocket once a week for a period of 1 month. One month after treatment, her symptoms appeared to improve slightly (Fig. 1B). We next performed surgical treatment, including teeth extractions and correction of the bone shape. Two to three days after surgery, her PPP symptoms worsened suddenly (Fig. 1C), and continued for up to 1 month (Fig. 1D). From 1 month after surgery, however, her symptoms gradually improved and complete remission was observed (Fig. 1E). In addition, although more than 2 years have passed since complete remission, no recurrence has been observed (Fig. 1F).

AB - A 38-year-old woman with pustulosis palmaris et plantaris (PPP) was referred to the dentist with a suspicion of metal allergy (Fig. 1A). She had noticed the symptoms 3 years previously on her palms and legs. As her symptoms did not improve spontaneously, she visited her dermatologist. There, she was recorded as follows: (1) pustules localized only on the palms and soles; (2) no lesions with eczema or psoriasis on any other parts of the body; and (3) no family history of pustulosis. On the basis of these observations, she was diagnosed with PPP. She was treated with topical application of corticosteroids; however, her symptoms did not improve. Her dermatologist then suspected metal allergy and performed a patch test. Her skin reacted positively with chromium sulfate, zinc chloride, and mercury bichloride. Therefore, she was referred to our dental hospital for the investigation of the possible association of PPP with oral restorative materials. Her medical records were unremarkable, except for extremely severe periodontitis, which she was aware of more than 10 years previously; however, she had not received any comprehensive periodontal treatment. On presentation, we first analyzed the restorative materials of the teeth to determine whether they contained any positive elements detected by the patch test. Unfortunately, we could not detect any positive elements in the oral cavity. Her blood chemistry did not indicate any abnormalities. The white blood cell count was 5600/mm3, with differential counts of 49.3% neutrophils, 28.0% lymphocytes, 7.6% monocytes, 14.4% eosinophils, and 0.7% basophils. C-reactive protein was not elevated, as measured by the conventional method. Immunoglobulin G (IgG), IgA, and IgM concentrations were all within the normal range (IgG, 1243.0 mg/dL; IgA, 131.6 mg/dL; IgM, 149.6 mg/dL). Because of these laboratory data, we first treated her periodontitis to determine whether there was a possible relationship of her PPP to severe periodontitis. Her periodontitis was very severe (Fig. 2A,B). The extraction of several teeth, as well as the correction of the shape of the inflamed alveolar bone (the bone supporting the teeth) to a physiological shape, was necessary. We first treated her periodontitis with the topical application of antibiotics (minocycline-HCl ointment) to determine the effect of anti-infectious periodontal treatment on PPP. We administered the antibiotics in every periodontal pocket once a week for a period of 1 month. One month after treatment, her symptoms appeared to improve slightly (Fig. 1B). We next performed surgical treatment, including teeth extractions and correction of the bone shape. Two to three days after surgery, her PPP symptoms worsened suddenly (Fig. 1C), and continued for up to 1 month (Fig. 1D). From 1 month after surgery, however, her symptoms gradually improved and complete remission was observed (Fig. 1E). In addition, although more than 2 years have passed since complete remission, no recurrence has been observed (Fig. 1F).

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=33845324485&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=33845324485&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1111/j.1365-4632.2006.02900.x

DO - 10.1111/j.1365-4632.2006.02900.x

M3 - Article

VL - 45

SP - 1420

EP - 1422

JO - International Journal of Dermatology

JF - International Journal of Dermatology

SN - 0011-9059

IS - 12

ER -