Small cell lung cancer associated with ectopic ACTH syndrome

K. Takano, K. Takayama, H. Nakano, N. Hagimoto, Y. Nakanishi, N. Hara

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

A 70-year-old woman was referred to our hospital for diagnosis and treatment of a pulmonary mass detected on a chest X-ray film. Small cell lung cancer was diagnosed from pathological examination of a specimen of the tumor obtained by transbronchial biopsy. Paraneoplastic Cushing's syndrome was diagnosed on the basis of an elevated serum ACTH level (2000 pg/ml), the serum cortisol level (171.9 μg/dl), elevated excretion of urinary 17 OHCS (67 mg/day), persistent hypokalemia, metabolic alkalosis, hyperglycemia, central obesity, hypertension, systemic pigmentation, and the lack of a history of diabetes mellitus. Immunohistochemical staining with a polyclonal anti-ACTH antibody of a biopsy specimen from a lymph node with metastasis showed that tumor cells were weakly positive. The patient responded well to intensive chemotherapy with VP-16 (100 mg/m2 day 103), CBDCA (100 mg/m2 day 1-3), and CDDP (80 mg/m2 day 1). Complete response was obtained after 6 courses of chemotherapy. The serum ACTH level decreased rapidly as the tumor shrank. The primary tumor, however, relapsed after 3 months and the patient died of progressive disease, 11 months after diagnosis.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)220-225
Number of pages6
JournalJapanese Journal of Thoracic Diseases
Volume34
Issue number2
Publication statusPublished - Apr 26 1996

Fingerprint

Ectopic ACTH Syndrome
Small Cell Lung Carcinoma
Adrenocorticotropic Hormone
Neoplasms
Serum
Biopsy
Paraneoplastic Syndromes
Drug Therapy
Alkalosis
X-Ray Film
Hypokalemia
Abdominal Obesity
Cushing Syndrome
Carboplatin
Pigmentation
Etoposide
Hyperglycemia
Hydrocortisone
Anti-Idiotypic Antibodies
Diabetes Mellitus

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine

Cite this

Takano, K., Takayama, K., Nakano, H., Hagimoto, N., Nakanishi, Y., & Hara, N. (1996). Small cell lung cancer associated with ectopic ACTH syndrome. Japanese Journal of Thoracic Diseases, 34(2), 220-225.

Small cell lung cancer associated with ectopic ACTH syndrome. / Takano, K.; Takayama, K.; Nakano, H.; Hagimoto, N.; Nakanishi, Y.; Hara, N.

In: Japanese Journal of Thoracic Diseases, Vol. 34, No. 2, 26.04.1996, p. 220-225.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Takano, K, Takayama, K, Nakano, H, Hagimoto, N, Nakanishi, Y & Hara, N 1996, 'Small cell lung cancer associated with ectopic ACTH syndrome', Japanese Journal of Thoracic Diseases, vol. 34, no. 2, pp. 220-225.
Takano K, Takayama K, Nakano H, Hagimoto N, Nakanishi Y, Hara N. Small cell lung cancer associated with ectopic ACTH syndrome. Japanese Journal of Thoracic Diseases. 1996 Apr 26;34(2):220-225.
Takano, K. ; Takayama, K. ; Nakano, H. ; Hagimoto, N. ; Nakanishi, Y. ; Hara, N. / Small cell lung cancer associated with ectopic ACTH syndrome. In: Japanese Journal of Thoracic Diseases. 1996 ; Vol. 34, No. 2. pp. 220-225.
@article{94070806e4ee450dabfcd77b2a79f631,
title = "Small cell lung cancer associated with ectopic ACTH syndrome",
abstract = "A 70-year-old woman was referred to our hospital for diagnosis and treatment of a pulmonary mass detected on a chest X-ray film. Small cell lung cancer was diagnosed from pathological examination of a specimen of the tumor obtained by transbronchial biopsy. Paraneoplastic Cushing's syndrome was diagnosed on the basis of an elevated serum ACTH level (2000 pg/ml), the serum cortisol level (171.9 μg/dl), elevated excretion of urinary 17 OHCS (67 mg/day), persistent hypokalemia, metabolic alkalosis, hyperglycemia, central obesity, hypertension, systemic pigmentation, and the lack of a history of diabetes mellitus. Immunohistochemical staining with a polyclonal anti-ACTH antibody of a biopsy specimen from a lymph node with metastasis showed that tumor cells were weakly positive. The patient responded well to intensive chemotherapy with VP-16 (100 mg/m2 day 103), CBDCA (100 mg/m2 day 1-3), and CDDP (80 mg/m2 day 1). Complete response was obtained after 6 courses of chemotherapy. The serum ACTH level decreased rapidly as the tumor shrank. The primary tumor, however, relapsed after 3 months and the patient died of progressive disease, 11 months after diagnosis.",
author = "K. Takano and K. Takayama and H. Nakano and N. Hagimoto and Y. Nakanishi and N. Hara",
year = "1996",
month = "4",
day = "26",
language = "English",
volume = "34",
pages = "220--225",
journal = "Respiratory Investigation",
issn = "2212-5345",
publisher = "Elsevier BV",
number = "2",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Small cell lung cancer associated with ectopic ACTH syndrome

AU - Takano, K.

AU - Takayama, K.

AU - Nakano, H.

AU - Hagimoto, N.

AU - Nakanishi, Y.

AU - Hara, N.

PY - 1996/4/26

Y1 - 1996/4/26

N2 - A 70-year-old woman was referred to our hospital for diagnosis and treatment of a pulmonary mass detected on a chest X-ray film. Small cell lung cancer was diagnosed from pathological examination of a specimen of the tumor obtained by transbronchial biopsy. Paraneoplastic Cushing's syndrome was diagnosed on the basis of an elevated serum ACTH level (2000 pg/ml), the serum cortisol level (171.9 μg/dl), elevated excretion of urinary 17 OHCS (67 mg/day), persistent hypokalemia, metabolic alkalosis, hyperglycemia, central obesity, hypertension, systemic pigmentation, and the lack of a history of diabetes mellitus. Immunohistochemical staining with a polyclonal anti-ACTH antibody of a biopsy specimen from a lymph node with metastasis showed that tumor cells were weakly positive. The patient responded well to intensive chemotherapy with VP-16 (100 mg/m2 day 103), CBDCA (100 mg/m2 day 1-3), and CDDP (80 mg/m2 day 1). Complete response was obtained after 6 courses of chemotherapy. The serum ACTH level decreased rapidly as the tumor shrank. The primary tumor, however, relapsed after 3 months and the patient died of progressive disease, 11 months after diagnosis.

AB - A 70-year-old woman was referred to our hospital for diagnosis and treatment of a pulmonary mass detected on a chest X-ray film. Small cell lung cancer was diagnosed from pathological examination of a specimen of the tumor obtained by transbronchial biopsy. Paraneoplastic Cushing's syndrome was diagnosed on the basis of an elevated serum ACTH level (2000 pg/ml), the serum cortisol level (171.9 μg/dl), elevated excretion of urinary 17 OHCS (67 mg/day), persistent hypokalemia, metabolic alkalosis, hyperglycemia, central obesity, hypertension, systemic pigmentation, and the lack of a history of diabetes mellitus. Immunohistochemical staining with a polyclonal anti-ACTH antibody of a biopsy specimen from a lymph node with metastasis showed that tumor cells were weakly positive. The patient responded well to intensive chemotherapy with VP-16 (100 mg/m2 day 103), CBDCA (100 mg/m2 day 1-3), and CDDP (80 mg/m2 day 1). Complete response was obtained after 6 courses of chemotherapy. The serum ACTH level decreased rapidly as the tumor shrank. The primary tumor, however, relapsed after 3 months and the patient died of progressive disease, 11 months after diagnosis.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0029963010&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0029963010&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 8622281

AN - SCOPUS:0029963010

VL - 34

SP - 220

EP - 225

JO - Respiratory Investigation

JF - Respiratory Investigation

SN - 2212-5345

IS - 2

ER -