A case of bone marrow carcinosis from gastric cancer that presented hypocalcemia caused by zoledronic acid during the treatment of methotrexate/5-fluorouracil sequential therapy

Koichiro Tsukasa, Chinatsu Fujimoto, hiroshi ariyama, Taito Esaki, Masahiro Murakawa, Tetsuya Syoji, Eishi Baba, Seiichi Hiranuma

研究成果: ジャーナルへの寄稿記事

4 引用 (Scopus)

抄録

The case was a 64-year-old man. He was diagnosed as gastric cancer, lymph node metastases, brain matastases, bone marrow carcinosis, and disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC). He was started on methotrexate (MTX)/5-fluorouracil (5-FU) sequential therapy (weekly administration of MTX (100 mg/m 2 , iv bolus) followed by 5-FU (600 mg/m 2 , iv bolus) with a 3 h interval). DIC was resolved, and the tumor marker decreased remarkably. Four weeks later, he received zoledronic acid 4 mg to prevent skeletal complication. Next day, fatigue and anorexia onset. Six days later, laboratory data showed severe hypocalcemia. He was started on calcium gluconate 3.4 g/day. The calcium level was normalized in twelve days, and the symptoms were improved. MTX/5-FU therapy was resumed, and his condition remained stable. However, after the ninth dosage, he developed fatigue and low back pain, and the DIC relapsed. We started paclitaxel therapy. But it was not effective and he died ten days later. It was considered that careful attention to hypocalcemia is necessary when we use zoledronic acid for the bone marrow carcinosis treated with chemotherapy.

元の言語英語
ページ(範囲)489-492
ページ数4
ジャーナルJapanese Journal of Cancer and Chemotherapy
36
発行部数3
出版物ステータス出版済み - 1 1 2009

Fingerprint

zoledronic acid
Hypocalcemia
Disseminated Intravascular Coagulation
Methotrexate
Fluorouracil
Stomach Neoplasms
Bone Marrow
Fatigue
Calcium Gluconate
Anorexia
Tumor Biomarkers
Low Back Pain
Paclitaxel
Therapeutics
Lymph Nodes
Neoplasm Metastasis
Calcium
Drug Therapy
Brain

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Oncology
  • Cancer Research

これを引用

A case of bone marrow carcinosis from gastric cancer that presented hypocalcemia caused by zoledronic acid during the treatment of methotrexate/5-fluorouracil sequential therapy. / Tsukasa, Koichiro; Fujimoto, Chinatsu; ariyama, hiroshi; Esaki, Taito; Murakawa, Masahiro; Syoji, Tetsuya; Baba, Eishi; Hiranuma, Seiichi.

:: Japanese Journal of Cancer and Chemotherapy, 巻 36, 番号 3, 01.01.2009, p. 489-492.

研究成果: ジャーナルへの寄稿記事

@article{32f17140396a4b21bf19199c913dfa5f,
title = "A case of bone marrow carcinosis from gastric cancer that presented hypocalcemia caused by zoledronic acid during the treatment of methotrexate/5-fluorouracil sequential therapy",
abstract = "The case was a 64-year-old man. He was diagnosed as gastric cancer, lymph node metastases, brain matastases, bone marrow carcinosis, and disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC). He was started on methotrexate (MTX)/5-fluorouracil (5-FU) sequential therapy (weekly administration of MTX (100 mg/m 2 , iv bolus) followed by 5-FU (600 mg/m 2 , iv bolus) with a 3 h interval). DIC was resolved, and the tumor marker decreased remarkably. Four weeks later, he received zoledronic acid 4 mg to prevent skeletal complication. Next day, fatigue and anorexia onset. Six days later, laboratory data showed severe hypocalcemia. He was started on calcium gluconate 3.4 g/day. The calcium level was normalized in twelve days, and the symptoms were improved. MTX/5-FU therapy was resumed, and his condition remained stable. However, after the ninth dosage, he developed fatigue and low back pain, and the DIC relapsed. We started paclitaxel therapy. But it was not effective and he died ten days later. It was considered that careful attention to hypocalcemia is necessary when we use zoledronic acid for the bone marrow carcinosis treated with chemotherapy.",
author = "Koichiro Tsukasa and Chinatsu Fujimoto and hiroshi ariyama and Taito Esaki and Masahiro Murakawa and Tetsuya Syoji and Eishi Baba and Seiichi Hiranuma",
year = "2009",
month = "1",
day = "1",
language = "English",
volume = "36",
pages = "489--492",
journal = "Japanese Journal of Cancer and Chemotherapy",
issn = "0385-0684",
publisher = "Japanese Journal of Cancer and Chemotherapy Publishers Inc.",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A case of bone marrow carcinosis from gastric cancer that presented hypocalcemia caused by zoledronic acid during the treatment of methotrexate/5-fluorouracil sequential therapy

AU - Tsukasa, Koichiro

AU - Fujimoto, Chinatsu

AU - ariyama, hiroshi

AU - Esaki, Taito

AU - Murakawa, Masahiro

AU - Syoji, Tetsuya

AU - Baba, Eishi

AU - Hiranuma, Seiichi

PY - 2009/1/1

Y1 - 2009/1/1

N2 - The case was a 64-year-old man. He was diagnosed as gastric cancer, lymph node metastases, brain matastases, bone marrow carcinosis, and disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC). He was started on methotrexate (MTX)/5-fluorouracil (5-FU) sequential therapy (weekly administration of MTX (100 mg/m 2 , iv bolus) followed by 5-FU (600 mg/m 2 , iv bolus) with a 3 h interval). DIC was resolved, and the tumor marker decreased remarkably. Four weeks later, he received zoledronic acid 4 mg to prevent skeletal complication. Next day, fatigue and anorexia onset. Six days later, laboratory data showed severe hypocalcemia. He was started on calcium gluconate 3.4 g/day. The calcium level was normalized in twelve days, and the symptoms were improved. MTX/5-FU therapy was resumed, and his condition remained stable. However, after the ninth dosage, he developed fatigue and low back pain, and the DIC relapsed. We started paclitaxel therapy. But it was not effective and he died ten days later. It was considered that careful attention to hypocalcemia is necessary when we use zoledronic acid for the bone marrow carcinosis treated with chemotherapy.

AB - The case was a 64-year-old man. He was diagnosed as gastric cancer, lymph node metastases, brain matastases, bone marrow carcinosis, and disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC). He was started on methotrexate (MTX)/5-fluorouracil (5-FU) sequential therapy (weekly administration of MTX (100 mg/m 2 , iv bolus) followed by 5-FU (600 mg/m 2 , iv bolus) with a 3 h interval). DIC was resolved, and the tumor marker decreased remarkably. Four weeks later, he received zoledronic acid 4 mg to prevent skeletal complication. Next day, fatigue and anorexia onset. Six days later, laboratory data showed severe hypocalcemia. He was started on calcium gluconate 3.4 g/day. The calcium level was normalized in twelve days, and the symptoms were improved. MTX/5-FU therapy was resumed, and his condition remained stable. However, after the ninth dosage, he developed fatigue and low back pain, and the DIC relapsed. We started paclitaxel therapy. But it was not effective and he died ten days later. It was considered that careful attention to hypocalcemia is necessary when we use zoledronic acid for the bone marrow carcinosis treated with chemotherapy.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=79959813034&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=79959813034&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 36

SP - 489

EP - 492

JO - Japanese Journal of Cancer and Chemotherapy

JF - Japanese Journal of Cancer and Chemotherapy

SN - 0385-0684

IS - 3

ER -