A case of familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia with the clinical features similar to cerebrotendinous xanthomatosis

Nobutaka Sakae, Takayuki Taniwaki, Kenji Arakawa, Takeshi Yamada, Jun-Ichi Kira

研究成果: ジャーナルへの寄稿記事

3 引用 (Scopus)

抄録

A 63-years-old woman noticed unsteady gait at the age of 56 years and then developed dysarthria two years later. A general physical examination at age 56 revealed mild hypertrophy of both Achilles tendons. On neurological examination, she had scanning speech, moderate limb and truncal ataxia, and moderate hyperreflexia of all limbs. A soft tissue X-ray examination disclosed hypertrophy of both Achilles tendons with multiple punctate calcification. Brain MRI showed diffuse cerebellar atrophy. Motor evoked potentials in the right limb disclosed a prolonged central conduction time. Blood chemistry showed familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia (cholesterol 320mg/dl, and LDL-cholesterol 245mg/dl), yet cholestanol level was normal. A examination of CTX gene mutation at hot spots revealed no mutation. Her mother and two siblings also had hypertrophy of Achilles tendons as well as type IIa hypercholesterolemia. In addition, the one sibling showed mild ataxia of lower limbs, respectively. This report suggests a possible link between familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia and cerebellar degeneration syndrome clinically mimicking CTX.

元の言語英語
ページ(範囲)222-226
ページ数5
ジャーナルClinical Neurology
40
発行部数3
出版物ステータス出版済み - 3 1 2000

Fingerprint

Cerebrotendinous Xanthomatosis
Hyperlipoproteinemia Type II
Achilles Tendon
Ataxia
Hypertrophy
Siblings
Extremities
Cholestanol
Neurologic Gait Disorders
Cerebellar Diseases
Motor Evoked Potentials
Dysarthria
Abnormal Reflexes
Mutation
Neurologic Examination
Hypercholesterolemia
LDL Cholesterol
Physical Examination
Atrophy
Lower Extremity

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Clinical Neurology

これを引用

A case of familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia with the clinical features similar to cerebrotendinous xanthomatosis. / Sakae, Nobutaka; Taniwaki, Takayuki; Arakawa, Kenji; Yamada, Takeshi; Kira, Jun-Ichi.

:: Clinical Neurology, 巻 40, 番号 3, 01.03.2000, p. 222-226.

研究成果: ジャーナルへの寄稿記事

Sakae, Nobutaka ; Taniwaki, Takayuki ; Arakawa, Kenji ; Yamada, Takeshi ; Kira, Jun-Ichi. / A case of familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia with the clinical features similar to cerebrotendinous xanthomatosis. :: Clinical Neurology. 2000 ; 巻 40, 番号 3. pp. 222-226.
@article{a549bee2eb604ab58f232367ad3a7b24,
title = "A case of familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia with the clinical features similar to cerebrotendinous xanthomatosis",
abstract = "A 63-years-old woman noticed unsteady gait at the age of 56 years and then developed dysarthria two years later. A general physical examination at age 56 revealed mild hypertrophy of both Achilles tendons. On neurological examination, she had scanning speech, moderate limb and truncal ataxia, and moderate hyperreflexia of all limbs. A soft tissue X-ray examination disclosed hypertrophy of both Achilles tendons with multiple punctate calcification. Brain MRI showed diffuse cerebellar atrophy. Motor evoked potentials in the right limb disclosed a prolonged central conduction time. Blood chemistry showed familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia (cholesterol 320mg/dl, and LDL-cholesterol 245mg/dl), yet cholestanol level was normal. A examination of CTX gene mutation at hot spots revealed no mutation. Her mother and two siblings also had hypertrophy of Achilles tendons as well as type IIa hypercholesterolemia. In addition, the one sibling showed mild ataxia of lower limbs, respectively. This report suggests a possible link between familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia and cerebellar degeneration syndrome clinically mimicking CTX.",
author = "Nobutaka Sakae and Takayuki Taniwaki and Kenji Arakawa and Takeshi Yamada and Jun-Ichi Kira",
year = "2000",
month = "3",
day = "1",
language = "English",
volume = "40",
pages = "222--226",
journal = "Clinical Neurology",
issn = "0009-918X",
publisher = "Societas Neurologica Japonica",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A case of familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia with the clinical features similar to cerebrotendinous xanthomatosis

AU - Sakae, Nobutaka

AU - Taniwaki, Takayuki

AU - Arakawa, Kenji

AU - Yamada, Takeshi

AU - Kira, Jun-Ichi

PY - 2000/3/1

Y1 - 2000/3/1

N2 - A 63-years-old woman noticed unsteady gait at the age of 56 years and then developed dysarthria two years later. A general physical examination at age 56 revealed mild hypertrophy of both Achilles tendons. On neurological examination, she had scanning speech, moderate limb and truncal ataxia, and moderate hyperreflexia of all limbs. A soft tissue X-ray examination disclosed hypertrophy of both Achilles tendons with multiple punctate calcification. Brain MRI showed diffuse cerebellar atrophy. Motor evoked potentials in the right limb disclosed a prolonged central conduction time. Blood chemistry showed familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia (cholesterol 320mg/dl, and LDL-cholesterol 245mg/dl), yet cholestanol level was normal. A examination of CTX gene mutation at hot spots revealed no mutation. Her mother and two siblings also had hypertrophy of Achilles tendons as well as type IIa hypercholesterolemia. In addition, the one sibling showed mild ataxia of lower limbs, respectively. This report suggests a possible link between familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia and cerebellar degeneration syndrome clinically mimicking CTX.

AB - A 63-years-old woman noticed unsteady gait at the age of 56 years and then developed dysarthria two years later. A general physical examination at age 56 revealed mild hypertrophy of both Achilles tendons. On neurological examination, she had scanning speech, moderate limb and truncal ataxia, and moderate hyperreflexia of all limbs. A soft tissue X-ray examination disclosed hypertrophy of both Achilles tendons with multiple punctate calcification. Brain MRI showed diffuse cerebellar atrophy. Motor evoked potentials in the right limb disclosed a prolonged central conduction time. Blood chemistry showed familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia (cholesterol 320mg/dl, and LDL-cholesterol 245mg/dl), yet cholestanol level was normal. A examination of CTX gene mutation at hot spots revealed no mutation. Her mother and two siblings also had hypertrophy of Achilles tendons as well as type IIa hypercholesterolemia. In addition, the one sibling showed mild ataxia of lower limbs, respectively. This report suggests a possible link between familial type IIa hypercholesterolemia and cerebellar degeneration syndrome clinically mimicking CTX.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0033914109&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0033914109&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 10885331

AN - SCOPUS:0033914109

VL - 40

SP - 222

EP - 226

JO - Clinical Neurology

JF - Clinical Neurology

SN - 0009-918X

IS - 3

ER -