Fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus following acute pancreatitis and hypoglycemia with sequential imaging of the pancreas using computed tomography: A case report

Tsukasa Miyagahara, Nao Fujimori, takamasa ono, Misato Okamoto, Naoichi Sato, Noriyuki Sonoda, Kenichi Kouhashi, Kousei Ishigami, Yoshihiro Ogawa

研究成果: ジャーナルへの寄稿記事

抄録

Wc herein report a rare case of fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus (FT1DM) following acute pancreatitis and hypoglycemia, in which the pancreas was evaluated by serial computed tomography (CT). A 30-year-old male presented to a local hospital with a two-day history of abdominal pain and was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis based on elevated serum amylase and peripancreatic fluid collection on CT images. The patient developed sudden hypoglycemia (plasma glucose, 45mg/dL: serum C-peptide, 3.4ng/mL) the next day and hyperglycemia (plasma glucose, 250-480mg/dL) on admission day four. CT revealed a low attenuation area extending from the pancreatic head to the pancreatic tail. On admission day eight, he was referred to our hospital and diagnosed with FT1DM after he developed ketoacidosis immediately after hospitalization, with a plasma glucose level of 442mg/dL, hemoglobin Ale concentration of 5.7% and undetectable urinary C- peptide with a serum C-peptide level of O.lng/mL before and after intravenous glucagon loading. CT imaging revealed dramatic improvement at the time, and no pancreatic islets were detected in the pancreatic biopsy specimens.

元の言語英語
ページ(範囲)161-167
ページ数7
ジャーナルJournal of Japanese Society of Gastroenterology
116
発行部数2
DOI
出版物ステータス出版済み - 1 1 2019

Fingerprint

Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus
Hypoglycemia
Pancreatitis
C-Peptide
Pancreas
Tomography
Glucose
Serum
Ketosis
Amylases
Glucagon
Islets of Langerhans
Hyperglycemia
Abdominal Pain
Hemoglobins
Hospitalization
Biopsy

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Gastroenterology

これを引用

@article{aeb576fa8b0f4207851203f752b653e4,
title = "Fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus following acute pancreatitis and hypoglycemia with sequential imaging of the pancreas using computed tomography: A case report",
abstract = "Wc herein report a rare case of fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus (FT1DM) following acute pancreatitis and hypoglycemia, in which the pancreas was evaluated by serial computed tomography (CT). A 30-year-old male presented to a local hospital with a two-day history of abdominal pain and was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis based on elevated serum amylase and peripancreatic fluid collection on CT images. The patient developed sudden hypoglycemia (plasma glucose, 45mg/dL: serum C-peptide, 3.4ng/mL) the next day and hyperglycemia (plasma glucose, 250-480mg/dL) on admission day four. CT revealed a low attenuation area extending from the pancreatic head to the pancreatic tail. On admission day eight, he was referred to our hospital and diagnosed with FT1DM after he developed ketoacidosis immediately after hospitalization, with a plasma glucose level of 442mg/dL, hemoglobin Ale concentration of 5.7{\%} and undetectable urinary C- peptide with a serum C-peptide level of O.lng/mL before and after intravenous glucagon loading. CT imaging revealed dramatic improvement at the time, and no pancreatic islets were detected in the pancreatic biopsy specimens.",
author = "Tsukasa Miyagahara and Nao Fujimori and takamasa ono and Misato Okamoto and Naoichi Sato and Noriyuki Sonoda and Kenichi Kouhashi and Kousei Ishigami and Yoshihiro Ogawa",
year = "2019",
month = "1",
day = "1",
doi = "10.11405/nisshoshi.116.161",
language = "English",
volume = "116",
pages = "161--167",
journal = "Japanese Journal of Gastroenterology",
issn = "0446-6586",
publisher = "Japanese Society of Gastroenterology",
number = "2",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus following acute pancreatitis and hypoglycemia with sequential imaging of the pancreas using computed tomography

T2 - A case report

AU - Miyagahara, Tsukasa

AU - Fujimori, Nao

AU - ono, takamasa

AU - Okamoto, Misato

AU - Sato, Naoichi

AU - Sonoda, Noriyuki

AU - Kouhashi, Kenichi

AU - Ishigami, Kousei

AU - Ogawa, Yoshihiro

PY - 2019/1/1

Y1 - 2019/1/1

N2 - Wc herein report a rare case of fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus (FT1DM) following acute pancreatitis and hypoglycemia, in which the pancreas was evaluated by serial computed tomography (CT). A 30-year-old male presented to a local hospital with a two-day history of abdominal pain and was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis based on elevated serum amylase and peripancreatic fluid collection on CT images. The patient developed sudden hypoglycemia (plasma glucose, 45mg/dL: serum C-peptide, 3.4ng/mL) the next day and hyperglycemia (plasma glucose, 250-480mg/dL) on admission day four. CT revealed a low attenuation area extending from the pancreatic head to the pancreatic tail. On admission day eight, he was referred to our hospital and diagnosed with FT1DM after he developed ketoacidosis immediately after hospitalization, with a plasma glucose level of 442mg/dL, hemoglobin Ale concentration of 5.7% and undetectable urinary C- peptide with a serum C-peptide level of O.lng/mL before and after intravenous glucagon loading. CT imaging revealed dramatic improvement at the time, and no pancreatic islets were detected in the pancreatic biopsy specimens.

AB - Wc herein report a rare case of fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus (FT1DM) following acute pancreatitis and hypoglycemia, in which the pancreas was evaluated by serial computed tomography (CT). A 30-year-old male presented to a local hospital with a two-day history of abdominal pain and was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis based on elevated serum amylase and peripancreatic fluid collection on CT images. The patient developed sudden hypoglycemia (plasma glucose, 45mg/dL: serum C-peptide, 3.4ng/mL) the next day and hyperglycemia (plasma glucose, 250-480mg/dL) on admission day four. CT revealed a low attenuation area extending from the pancreatic head to the pancreatic tail. On admission day eight, he was referred to our hospital and diagnosed with FT1DM after he developed ketoacidosis immediately after hospitalization, with a plasma glucose level of 442mg/dL, hemoglobin Ale concentration of 5.7% and undetectable urinary C- peptide with a serum C-peptide level of O.lng/mL before and after intravenous glucagon loading. CT imaging revealed dramatic improvement at the time, and no pancreatic islets were detected in the pancreatic biopsy specimens.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85061353177&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85061353177&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.11405/nisshoshi.116.161

DO - 10.11405/nisshoshi.116.161

M3 - Article

VL - 116

SP - 161

EP - 167

JO - Japanese Journal of Gastroenterology

JF - Japanese Journal of Gastroenterology

SN - 0446-6586

IS - 2

ER -